Conference Locations
-
Executive Business Centre
Executive Business Centre (EBC), Bournemouth
89 Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8EB.
-
EB701
EB701
Please take the stairs or lift to the 7th floor
-
EB701
Conference Schedule
2015-09-26
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
- Registration at EBC
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
- Welcome and Opening Session: Welcome to BFX Conference by Dr Stephen Bell, Chair of the Conference.
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
- Dr David M.Berry Keynote Lecture
11:30 AM - 01:00 PM
-
DONGLAI SHI, E’Gao Homosexuality and the Queer Pleasure of Digital Impersonation—A Theoretical Discussion on the Case of “Won’t Even Give me 100 Kuai”
Room: EB701 -
Frank Gessner, ALIAS YEDERBECK – Expanded Animation Cinema
Room: EB701 -
guo chunning, The Chorus of “The Second Wave”: An examination of Feminism's "Manifesto" of Digital Art
Room: EB701 -
Caroline Ruddell, Animation Theory in a Post-Digital Context
Room: EB701
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
- Lunch Break: Delegates are invited to a lunch on the seventh floor at the EBC.
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
-
Alex Neville, An autoethnograpic account the process of light across ‘old’ and ‘new’ moving image media for the installation “Piccadilly Circus and Williamsburg Bridge".
Room: EB701 -
Lucy Williams, Sarah Sparke, Using lens-less imaging to consider the impact of analogue photographic processes on current digital moving image.
Room: EB701 -
Sarah Sparke, Chuck Elliot, Digital Alternatives in the Art Market
Room: EB701
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
-
Paul Ward, Storyboarding, storytelling and animation labour in the post-digital era
Room: EB701 -
Richard Haynes, Contemporary Silent Movies: Aardman’s Shaun the Sheep
Room: EB701 -
Thomas Walsh, Aardman’s Ghost: A Hauntology of Stop-Motion Effects
Room: EB701 -
Richard Haynes, Aardman Animations – from analogue to post-digital
Room: EB701
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
- Tea & Coffee Break
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
- Prof. Wolfgang Ernst Keynote Lecture: Keynote Lecture by Prof. Ernst
06:30 PM - 08:00 PM
- Evening Drinks & Nibbles
2015-09-27
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
-
Peter Symons, Teaching drawing in the post-digital age
Room: EB701 -
Paul Hilton, Teaching drawing in the post-digital age
Room: EB701 -
Katie Barons, Teaching drawing in the post-digital age
Room: EB701 -
Alys Scott-Hawkins, Teaching drawing in the post-digital age
Room: EB701
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
- Tea & Coffee Break
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
-
Paul Taberham, Mannerist, Functional and Post-Dolby Sound Design in Animated Cartoons
Room: EB701 -
Derek Murray, Being There: Social Media integrated Virtual Reality and the Case for a New Master Media Definition.
Room: EB701 -
Michela French, Light, Space and Immersion
Room: EB701 -
alex jukes, Digital Distance: Interrogating Frontiers in Media Space
Room: EB701
11:45 AM - 01:00 PM
-
Maureen Kendal, Rapture, Conflict, Radical Cinematic Choreography Reframing of the Analogue to serve the Digital
Room: EB701 -
guo chunning, Exploration of Memories Through Animated Documentary
Room: EB701 -
Brad Gyori, Mat Charles, Targeting Transmedia: Live Action, Animation & ARG Collide in a Webdoc About Columbian Street Violence
Room: EB701
01:00 PM - 01:45 PM
- Lunch Break
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
-
Feng Tian, Gamification as a way to interact with Memorials.
Room: EB701 -
Stephanie Schwandner-Sievers, Contesting Memorials – an ethnographic approach
Room: EB701 -
Avital Biran, Memorials as (dark) tourism attractions
Room: EB701 -
Melanie Klinkner, Rethinking post-war reconciliation, memory and heritage via ‘gaming’ technology
Room: EB701
02:45 PM - 04:15 PM
-
Paul Wenham Clarke, Practices in Photography: Pre and Post-Digital
Room: EB701 -
Rob Canning, Contesting the “Dark Web”. CipherSongs: Trustless an installation for encrypted data streams.
Room: EB701 -
Stephen Bell, 100110 post-digital years
Room: EB701 -
Alan Warburton, Artistic practice at the frontier of CGI
Room: EB701
04:15 PM - 04:30 PM
- Tea & Coffee Break
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
- Prof. Charlie Gere Keynote Lecture
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License.